venue burgee

2016 Governor's Cup

Alaska Sailing Club

Final Results

PN Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Ratings: USPN, Entries: 12, Scoring system: USSA Portsmouth -D-PN App. A sequential
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN R1
9/3/16
R2
9/3/16
R3
9/3/16
R4
9/3/16
R5
9/4/16
R6
9/4/16
R7
9/4/16
Total Nett
1st PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 87 3.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 5.00 2.00 1.00 14.00 14.00
2nd PN BCN 5267 Red Bruce Lee 87 1.00 4.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 4.00 6.00 24.00 24.00
3rd PN BCN 5272 Orange Tom Gage 87 7.00 11.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 5.00 29.00 29.00
4th PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 6.00 2.00 6.00 8.00 7.00 5.00 2.00 36.00 36.00
5th PN BCN 5001 White Bob
Kevin
87 8.00 7.00 7.00 4.00 6.00 6.00 3.00 41.00 41.00
6th PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 87 5.00 5.00 5.00 6.00 8.00 3.00 9.00 41.00 41.00
7th PN BCN 13 Yellow Dave Meyer 87 4.00 10.00 4.00 5.00 4.00 8.00 7.00 42.00 42.00
8th PN LASE 21272 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 2.00 3.00 8.00 7.00 10.00 10.00 10.00 50.00 50.00
9th PN LASE 32182 White Matt Flickinger 91.1 9.00 8.00 9.00 9.00 9.00 7.00 8.00 59.00 59.00
10th PN BCN 5281 Orange Christopher Cryan 87 13.00 DNC 6.00 13.00 DNC 13.00 DNC 2.00 9.00 4.00 60.00 60.00
11th PN H17 5894 White John Frommer 74 10.00 12.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 77.00 77.00
12th PN H16 46523 Yellow Paul Willing 76.1 11.00 9.00 10.00 10.00 13.00 DNC 13.00 DNC 13.00 DNC 79.00 79.00

PN BB Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Ratings: USPN, Entries: 1, Scoring system: USSA Portsmouth -D-PN App. A sequential
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN R1
9/3/16
R2
9/3/16
R3
9/3/16
R4
9/3/16
R5
9/4/16
R6
9/4/16
R7
9/4/16
Total Nett
1st PN BB VNT24 TL Blue TL Stanbro 97.9     1.00         1.00 1.00

PN GO Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Ratings: USPN, Entries: 4, Scoring system: USSA Portsmouth -D-PN App. A sequential
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN R1
9/3/16
R2
9/3/16
R3
9/3/16
R4
9/3/16
R5
9/4/16
R6
9/4/16
R7
9/4/16
Total Nett
1st PN GO LASE 44357 Green Stan Flagel 91.1 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 3.00 1.00 13.00 13.00
2nd PN GO SJ 966 Green David Verbrugge 93.1 5.00 DNC 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 3.00 14.00 14.00
3rd PN GO LASE 19473 White Seth 91.1 3.00 3.00 3.00 5.00 DNC 3.00 2.00 2.00 21.00 21.00
4th PN GO BCN 5281 Orange Christopher Cryan 87 1.00 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 31.00 31.00

Abbreviations used:

PN = Portsmouth Fleet, i.e. using USPN ratings
PN BB = Portsmouth Big Boat Fleet
BCE = Back Calculated Elapsed time. This shows how much faster each boat needed to sail on elapsed time to tie the winner of each race.

R1 - PN Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN BCN 5267 Red Bruce Lee 87 42:48 0:49:12 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN LASE 21272 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 46:15 0:50:46 0:01:26 2.00
3 PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 87 45:15 0:52:01 0:02:27 3.00
4 PN BCN 13 Yellow Dave Meyer 87 45:24 0:52:11 0:02:36 4.00
5 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 87 46:01 0:52:54 0:03:13 5.00
6 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 52:27 0:53:02 0:03:48 6.00
7 PN BCN 5272 Orange Tom Gage 87 46:17 0:53:12 0:03:29 7.00
8 PN BCN 5001 White Bob
Kevin
87 46:18 0:53:13 0:03:30 8.00
9 PN LASE 32182 White Matt Flickinger 91.1 53:15 0:58:27 0:08:26 9.00
10 PN H17 5894 White John Frommer 74 50:44 1:08:34 0:14:20 10.00
11 PN H16 46523 Yellow Paul Willing 76.1 58:50 1:17:19 0:21:24 11.00

R2 - PN Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 87 14:49 0:17:02 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 17:10 0:17:21 0:00:19 2.00
3 PN LASE 21272 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 17:15 0:18:56 0:01:44 3.00
4 PN BCN 5267 Red Bruce Lee 87 16:31 0:18:59 0:01:42 4.00
5 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 87 16:32 0:19:00 0:01:43 5.00
6 PN BCN 5281 Orange Christopher Cryan 87 16:36 0:19:05 0:01:47 6.00
7 PN BCN 5001 White Bob
Kevin
87 17:14 0:19:49 0:02:25 7.00
8 PN LASE 32182 White Matt Flickinger 91.1 19:16 0:21:09 0:03:45 8.00
9 PN H16 46523 Yellow Paul Willing 76.1 16:33 0:21:45 0:03:35 9.00
10 PN BCN 13 Yellow Dave Meyer 87 19:27 0:22:21 0:04:38 10.00
11 PN BCN 5272 Orange Tom Gage 87 19:51 0:22:49 0:05:02 11.00
12 PN H17 5894 White John Frommer 74 16:58 0:22:56 0:04:22 12.00

R3 - PN Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 87 19:36 0:22:32 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BCN 5272 Orange Tom Gage 87 19:57 0:22:56 0:00:21 2.00
3 PN BCN 5267 Red Bruce Lee 87 20:33 0:23:37 0:00:57 3.00
4 PN BCN 13 Yellow Dave Meyer 87 21:43 0:24:58 0:02:07 4.00
5 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 87 22:40 0:26:03 0:03:04 5.00
6 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 27:20 0:27:38 0:05:03 6.00
7 PN BCN 5001 White Bob
Kevin
87 24:06 0:27:42 0:04:30 7.00
8 PN LASE 21272 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 25:23 0:27:52 0:04:52 8.00
9 PN LASE 32182 White Matt Flickinger 91.1 28:01 0:30:45 0:07:30 9.00
10 PN H16 46523 Yellow Paul Willing 76.1 26:03 0:34:14 0:08:54 10.00
11 PN H17 5894 White John Frommer 74 25:40 0:34:41 0:09:00 11.00

R4 - PN Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 87 16:11 0:18:36 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BCN 5272 Orange Tom Gage 87 17:35 0:20:13 0:01:24 2.00
3 PN BCN 5267 Red Bruce Lee 87 18:01 0:20:43 0:01:50 3.00
4 PN BCN 5001 White Bob
Kevin
87 18:57 0:21:47 0:02:46 4.00
5 PN BCN 13 Yellow Dave Meyer 87 19:47 0:22:44 0:03:36 5.00
6 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 87 20:51 0:23:58 0:04:40 6.00
7 PN LASE 21272 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 22:58 0:25:13 0:06:01 7.00
8 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 25:16 0:25:33 0:06:52 8.00
9 PN LASE 32182 White Matt Flickinger 91.1 28:18 0:31:04 0:11:21 9.00
10 PN H16 46523 Yellow Paul Willing 76.1 26:06 0:34:18 0:11:57 10.00
11 PN H17 5894 White John Frommer 74 25:45 0:34:48 0:11:59 11.00

R5 - PN Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN BCN 5272 Orange Tom Gage 87 10:29 0:12:03 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BCN 5281 Orange Christopher Cryan 87 10:57 0:12:35 0:00:28 2.00
3 PN BCN 5267 Red Bruce Lee 87 11:00 0:12:39 0:00:31 3.00
4 PN BCN 13 Yellow Dave Meyer 87 11:45 0:13:30 0:01:16 4.00
5 PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 87 11:48 0:13:34 0:01:19 5.00
6 PN BCN 5001 White Bob
Kevin
87 12:17 0:14:07 0:01:48 6.00
7 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 14:04 0:14:13 0:02:09 7.00
8 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 87 12:46 0:14:40 0:02:17 8.00
9 PN LASE 32182 White Matt Flickinger 91.1 15:46 0:17:18 0:04:47 9.00
10 PN LASE 21272 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 16:10 0:17:45 0:05:11 10.00
11 PN H17 5894 White John Frommer 74 13:53 0:18:46 0:04:58 11.00

R6 - PN Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN BCN 5272 Orange Tom Gage 87 31:20 0:36:01 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 87 32:03 0:36:50 0:00:43 2.00
3 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 87 32:30 0:37:21 0:01:10 3.00
4 PN BCN 5267 Red Bruce Lee 87 33:29 0:38:29 0:02:09 4.00
5 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 39:02 0:39:28 0:03:25 5.00
6 PN BCN 5001 White Bob
Kevin
87 34:39 0:39:50 0:03:19 6.00
7 PN LASE 32182 White Matt Flickinger 91.1 36:19 0:39:52 0:03:30 7.00
8 PN BCN 13 Yellow Dave Meyer 87 34:48 0:40:00 0:03:28 8.00
9 PN BCN 5281 Orange Christopher Cryan 87 35:17 0:40:33 0:03:57 9.00
10 PN LASE 21272 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 38:44 0:42:31 0:05:55 10.00
11 PN H17 5894 White John Frommer 74 41:57 0:56:41 0:15:18 11.00

R7 - PN Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 87 31:46 0:36:31 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 37:40 0:38:05 0:01:33 2.00
3 PN BCN 5001 White Bob
Kevin
87 33:32 0:38:33 0:01:46 3.00
4 PN BCN 5281 Orange Christopher Cryan 87 33:35 0:38:36 0:01:49 4.00
5 PN BCN 5272 Orange Tom Gage 87 33:36 0:38:37 0:01:50 5.00
6 PN BCN 5267 Red Bruce Lee 87 34:20 0:39:28 0:02:34 6.00
7 PN BCN 13 Yellow Dave Meyer 87 34:24 0:39:32 0:02:38 7.00
8 PN LASE 32182 White Matt Flickinger 91.1 36:35 0:40:09 0:03:19 8.00
9 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 87 35:10 0:40:25 0:03:24 9.00
10 PN LASE 21272 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 42:20 0:46:28 0:09:04 10.00
11 PN H17 5894 White John Frommer 74 40:03 0:54:07 0:13:02 11.00

R1 - PN BB Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Place Points

R2 - PN BB Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Place Points

R3 - PN BB Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN BB VNT24 TL Blue TL Stanbro 97.9 20:38 0:21:05 0:00:00 1.00

R4 - PN BB Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Place Points

R5 - PN BB Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Place Points

R6 - PN BB Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Place Points

R7 - PN BB Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Place Points

R1 - PN GO Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN GO BCN 5281 Orange Christopher Cryan 87 22:41 0:26:04 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN GO LASE 44357 Green Stan Flagel 91.1 36:19 0:39:52 0:12:34 2.00
3 PN GO LASE 19473 White Seth 91.1 38:21 0:42:06 0:14:36 3.00

R2 - PN GO Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN GO SJ 966 Green David Verbrugge 93.1 16:40 0:17:54 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN GO LASE 44357 Green Stan Flagel 91.1 16:37 0:18:14 0:00:18 2.00
3 PN GO LASE 19473 White Seth 91.1 18:11 0:19:58 0:01:52 3.00

R3 - PN GO Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN GO SJ 966 Green David Verbrugge 93.1 14:45 0:15:51 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN GO LASE 44357 Green Stan Flagel 91.1 14:56 0:16:24 0:00:30 2.00
3 PN GO LASE 19473 White Seth 91.1 16:28 0:18:05 0:02:02 3.00

R4 - PN GO Fleet - 9/3/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN GO SJ 966 Green David Verbrugge 93.1 24:30 0:26:19 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN GO LASE 44357 Green Stan Flagel 91.1 26:57 0:29:35 0:02:59 2.00

R5 - PN GO Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN GO LASE 44357 Green Stan Flagel 91.1 14:24 0:15:48 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN GO SJ 966 Green David Verbrugge 93.1 14:45 0:15:51 0:00:02 2.00
3 PN GO LASE 19473 White Seth 91.1 15:42 0:17:14 0:01:18 3.00

R6 - PN GO Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN GO SJ 966 Green David Verbrugge 93.1 43:53 0:47:08 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN GO LASE 19473 White Seth 91.1 44:34 0:48:55 0:01:38 2.00
3 PN GO LASE 44357 Green Stan Flagel 91.1 47:02 0:51:38 0:04:06 3.00

R7 - PN GO Fleet - 9/4/16 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color HelmName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 PN GO LASE 44357 Green Stan Flagel 91.1 41:37 0:45:41 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN GO LASE 19473 White Seth 91.1 42:28 0:46:37 0:00:51 2.00
3 PN GO SJ 966 Green David Verbrugge 93.1 48:25 0:52:00 0:05:53 3.00

http://www.aksailclub.com/


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 5
www.sailwave.com